25November2014

You are here: Home Landlords Frequent Questions Can I evict a Section 8 tenant?

Frequent Questions

Can I evict a Section 8 tenant?

Yes.  As long as you follow California (and any local) eviction laws, you can evict a Section 8 tenant, as you would any other tenant, for non-payment of rent or other serious or repeated lease violation.  You must also advise the Housing Authority (HACA) at the beginning of the eviction process by submitting a copy of the initial notice.

Only you can evict a Section 8 tenant. HACA is not permitted to do so.

Language Translation

English Filipino French Hindi Italian Spanish Vietnamese

HACA Personnel Login ONLY.